Natures Market Place

Organic Pomegranate Juice powder -8 0z


One of the oldest cultivated fruits, non-GMO pomegranates first grew in ancient Persia and the health benefits of pomegranate were recognized even then. The Romans gave it its name — "pomegranate" literally means "seed apple" in Latin — and planted the sturdy seedlings throughout their empire. Spain loved pomegranates so, that they named the city of Granada after them according to some historians. The fruit also made its way eastward to India, where its juice was considered a health elixir that cured any number of ills. Pomegranates are the size of large oranges, with reddish-pink leathery skin protecting a white membrane. Attached to this membrane are small seed sacs surrounded by a red pulp. Recent studies reveal that eating pomegranate fruit can contribute immensely to good health.


Raw Pomegranate is mostly known for its rich content of antioxidants such as soluble polyphenols, tannins and anthocyanins which scavenge free radicals. Antioxidants are now considered essential for good health as they may protect the body from molecules which may cause premature aging and help prevent DNA damage that can lead to a number of serious health conditions. Pomegranate also contains a significant amount of good sodium, calcium, vitamin C, niacin, thiamin and riboflavin. Preliminary evidence suggests that pomegranate is very heart healthy and may support overall cardiovascular health.


Non-GMO Pomegranates are jam packed with vitamins that are important to daily bodily functions, but the most important health benefits of pomegranates are antioxidants. Pomegranates contain three times as many antioxidants as red wine and green tea.


Some possible traditional uses of Raw Organic Pomegranate Juice Powder may include:


● May support bone health

● Reducing symptoms of diarrhea

● Providing cardiovascular protection

● May support prostate health

● May lower the risk of heart disease

● May support a healthy inflammation response

● May support healthy blood pressure levels

● Strong antioxidant

● Reducing dental plaque

● Increasing oxygen levels to the heart

● May support healthy cellular repair

● May support overall cardiovascular health


Suggested Use: Mix 3 tablespoons with 6 oz of water to make juice or use to flavor yogurt and other treats.


Botanical Name: Punica granatum


Other Names: Chinese apple, granada, grenade


Ingredients: Organic Pomegranate Juice Powder and Organic.


*This product contains a small amount of tapioca maltodextrin, which is a starch made from organically grown non-GMO yuca root (cassava root). This starch acts as a drying agent and is necessary to keep this powder from clumping into hard chunks or one solid brick.


For more information about tapioca starch derived from cassava root (yuca root) click here:


 Certified Organic


Dr.Health Flex Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Raw Pomegranate Juice Powder is certified organic and passes our strict quality assurance which includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. offers Raw Organic Pomegranate Juice Powder packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Organic Raw Pomegranate Juice Powder in a cool, dark, dry place.

Item Added.
Adding Item.